Statement Policy

The Calbayog City IATF-OPCEN through CalbayogARC (Calbayog Automatic Response to Covid-19) is dedicated to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The personal data obtained from this portal is entered and stored within its authorized information and communications system and will only be accessed by the IATF-OPCEN authorized personnel. The IATF-OPCEN has instituted appropriate organizational, technical and physical security measures to ensure the protection of all personal data.

Personal Data Collected

We collect the following personal information from you when you electronically register at calbayogarc.ph:

  • Full Name
  • Birthdate
  • Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Valid Email Address (where verification code will be sent)

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for contact tracing purposes. They will enable the IATF-OPCEN to conduct timely and efficient contact tracing and deliver appropriate measures to prevent further transmission of Covid-19 in Calbayog City.

Protection Measures

Only authorized IATF-OPCEN personnel has access to this personal information. Information may be put in physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and ensure correct use of personal data collected online.

Data Use Policy

As the data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  1. The right to access personal information;
  2. The right to make corrections to personal information;
  3. The right to object to the processing of personal information;
  4. The right to erasure or blocking of personal information;
  5. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of personal information;
  6. The right to damages; and
  7. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

This consent form may be updated from time to time. The data subject will be notified whenever there are any updated that will significantly affect his/her rights. In case of complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, you may address them to:

  • OPCEN (Operation Center) Calbayog
  • City Hall Compound
  • Calbayog City

By accomplishing the form, you as the data subject, hereby give your consent and authorization to the processing of the personal information you have provided for the above-stated purposes. This consent and authorization remain valid and subsisting for a limited period consistent with the purposes above or until otherwise revoked or canceled in writing.

Consent:

I have read the CalbayogARC Data Privacy Statement and express my consent for CalbayogARC to collect, record, organize, update or modify and retrieve my personal data as part of my information.

I hereby affirm my right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw my personal data, and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of the Republic Act No. 10173 of the Philippines, Data Privacy Act of 2012and its corresponding Implementing Rules and Regulations.